IRetailCheck, located at Bijkhoevelaan 11, 2110 Wijnegem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

  • www.profit-protection.com
  • Bijkhoevelaan 11
  • 2110 Wijnegem
  • +32 3 542 29 10

Fio Van Steenlandt is the Data Protection Officer of IRetailCheck. He can be reached via: fio.vansteenlandt@profit-protection.com

General:

The personal data we process are received because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. This can be done through various channels: website registration, customer relations, supplier relations, networking, quotation or order form, site visits, etc.

The following personal data will be processed by IRetailCheck:

  • For- and surname
  • Gender (optional)
  • Date of birth
  • Adress data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail adress
  • IP-adress (optional)
  • Location data
  • Bank account number
  • (optional and only if necessary for business transactions)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and, by extension, the entire company has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is under or older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent.

If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us via: fio.vansteenlandt@profit-protection.com.

We will then delete this data immediately.

Purpose and basis for which we process personal data:

IRetailCheck processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilling our legal obligations
  • The need arising from our contractual relationship
  • Handling your quotation, order, delivery or payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to contact you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision making:

IRetailCheck does not make automated decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of an IRetailCheck employee.

How long do we retain personal data?

IRetailCheck stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal data: 1 year
  • Customer data systems: duration of the agreement
  • Address: 1 year except for the data of customers and suppliers necessary for the performance of our services
  • Generated data from the operation of our anti-theft systems: max. 3 months

Sharing personal data with third parties:

IRetailCheck only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal and/or legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

IRetailCheck only uses technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser’s settings.

Protection of your personal data

IRetailCheck has taken all technical and organizational measures to secure your personal data and to guarantee its confidentiality. In this way your data is protected against infringement, loss and unlawful processing.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by IRetailCheck and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have in our possession in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

Any request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data should be sent to you: fio.vansteenlandt@profit-protection.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you in person, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request or any other document for identification. We will always respond to your request within 30 days. IRetailCheck takes privacy very seriously. Should a dispute arise despite our care, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the data protection authority (GBA) with the address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. This can also be done via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact